User avatar
Alfaaa1
Gold
Gold
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:36 am
Location: Melbourne , Australia

Re: Gotech Pro X

Post by Alfaaa1 »

Hi to all,
I am having a lot of issues with my Gotech Pro X.

I wired the ECU as per the manual.

Found out that the batch firing Phase 2 and 3 software was crossed so the engine would not start and back firing through the throttle bodies due to it was firing batch phase 2 when it should of been Phase 3 and firing batch phase 3 when it should of been Phase 2.

Once I worked it out the engine ran but it was not wright.
Tried to correct the air fuel ratio but now the engine won't start. :(
KevinR
Verde
Verde
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:46 pm

Re: Gotech Pro X

Post by KevinR »

As i said I have few cars with the old Gotech which I wired myself and put it that way I knew nothing about aftermarket ecus . I got base maps to get me going which you can get from Domi who you spoke to . Try him after 10am SA time .
I did find even with my Haltech I’d you can kill your plugs from over feuling so quickly. Maybe that’s what you done .
The best ECU is the one you have a technician down the road ! Whether is ECU master , Max ecu , Haltech , Bla bla
User avatar
Alfaaa1
Gold
Gold
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:36 am
Location: Melbourne , Australia

Re: Gotech Pro X

Post by Alfaaa1 »

Hi Kevin ,
Yes I did talk to Domi and still have issues,
I cannot believe that they cannot give me actual fuel base readings .

My spark plugs are still good.
The first issue I had was with the software batch fire programmed being incorrectly loaded between phase 2 and 3 being crossed.
I have sent so many emails to Domi and the guy who sold me the ECU but I feel like I had been given the run around.
I was told to adjust the graph up or down till get it wright?
My Gotech ECU is now off my car for good. Will not recommend this product .

:(
User avatar
Zamani
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1752
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:20 pm
Location: Cameroon

Re: Gotech Pro X

Post by Zamani »

I think as Kevin has said, you should use switch to a system which has a local tuner. Especially if you don’t think you’re getting the support.

Also in the AlfaBb someone is looking to buy a Gotech Pro X.
Dr. Alban
User avatar
Alfaaa1
Gold
Gold
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:36 am
Location: Melbourne , Australia

Re: Gotech Pro X

Post by Alfaaa1 »

Hi Zamani,
Yes you and Kevin are correct , I fitted a Haltech Elite 750 and had no issues.
Their customer service is excellent when I requested information about the ECU before purchase they answered all my questions.

Now I am getting close to finishing the GTV. :)
When the car is finished and registered I will get it dyno tuned.
As I promised Kevin, when the GTV is finished I will put the photos on this web site.
Post Reply